Chronologies

Ike at Camp Meade, MD - Photo 71-203, U.S. Army Public Domain

Photo of Dwight D. Eisenhower at Camp Meade, Maryland

Mamie in Paris, 1929 - Photo 77-10-77, Public Domain

Photo of Mamie in Paris in 1929
  1. Dwight David Eisenhower
  2. Mamie Doud Eisenhower

Chronology of Dwight David Eisenhower


  • October 14, 1890: Ike was born in Denison, Texas, third of seven sons of David Jacob and Ida Elizabeth Stover Eisenhower.
  • 1892: The family returned to Abilene, Kansas.
  • 1909: Ike graduated from Abilene High School.
  • 1909-1911: Worked at Belle Springs Creamery, 1909-1911.
  • June 14, 1911: Entered United States Military Academy, West Point, New York.
  • June 12, 1915: Graduated and commissioned a Second Lieutenant.
  • July 1, 1916: Married Mamie Geneva Doud of Denver, Colorado. First son, Doud Dwight, born September 24, 1917, and died January 2, 1921. Second son, John Sheldon Doud, born August 3, 1922.
  • 1915-1920: Served with the Infantry September 1915 to February 1918 in Ft. Sam Houston, Camp Wilson and Leon Springs, Texas and Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia. Served with the Tank Corps, February 1918 to January 1922 in Camp Meade, Maryland, Camp Colt, Pennsylvania, Camp Dix, New Jersey, Ft. Benning, Georgia, and Ft. Meade, Maryland. Promoted to First Lieutenant on July 1, 1916; Captain on May 15, 1917; Major (temporary) on June 17, 1918; and to Lieutenant Colonel (temporary) on October 14, 1918. Reverted to permanent rank of Captain on June 30, 1920 and was promoted to Major on July 2, 1920.
  • July 7-September 6, 1919: Volunteered to participate as a Tank Corps observer in the First Transcontinental Motor Convoy.
  • January 1922-September 1924: Assigned as executive officer to General Fox Conner, Camp Gaillard, Panama Canal Zone. Served in various capacities in Maryland and Colorado until August 1925.
  • August 19, 1925: Entered Command and General Staff School, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas; graduated first in a class of 245, June 18, 1926.
  • August 1926-January 1927: Served as executive officer, 24th Infantry Regiment, Ft. Benning, Georgia.
  • January-August 1927: Served in Washington, D.C. office, writing a guidebook to World War I battlefields for American Battle Monuments Commission, directed by General John J. Pershing.
  • August 27, 1927: Entered Army War College, Washington, D.C. and graduated June 30, 1928.
  • July 1928-September 1929: In charge of guidebook revision and European office, Paris, France.
  • November 29, 1929-February 1933: Served as executive officer to General George V. Moseley, Assistant Secretary of War, Washington, D.C.
  • 1933-September 1935: Served as chief military aide to General Douglas MacArthur, Army Chief of Staff.
  • September 1935-December 1939: Assigned to General MacArthur as assistant military advisor to the Philippine Government.
  • July 1, 1936: Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.
  • February 1940-November 1940: Assigned to General DeWitt Clinton, Commander, 15th Infantry, for a short term in Ft. Ord, California, and then permanently to Ft. Lewis, Washington as regimental executive. Chief of Staff for General Thompson, Commander, 3rd Division, Ft. Lewis until March 1941. Served as Chief of Staff to General Kenyon Joyce, Commander 9th Army Corps, Ft. Lewis, until June 1941. Designated Chief of Staff to General Walter Kreuger, Commander 3rd Army, Ft. Sam Houston, Texas, June 1941 to December 1941. Promoted to Colonel (temporary), March 11, 1941, and to Brigadier General (temporary), September 29, 1941.
  • December 1941-June 1942: Assigned to General Staff, Washington, D.C. Named Deputy Chief in charge of Pacific Defenses under Chief of War Plans Division, General Leonard Gerow, December 1941. Designated as Chief of War Plans Division, February 1942.
  • March 27, 1942: Promoted to Major General (temporary).
  • April 1942: Appointed Assistant Chief of Staff in charge of Operations Division for General George Marshall, Chief of Staff.
  • May 1942: Conducted mission to increase cooperation among World War II allies, London, England. Designated Commanding General, European Theater, London, England, June 1942. Named Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces, North Africa, November 1942.
  • July 7, 1942: Promoted to Lieutenant General (temporary).
  • February 11, 1943: Promoted to General (4 stars) (temporary).
  • August 30, 1943: Appointed Brigadier General (permanent) and was promoted to Major General (permanent) on the same date.
  • December 1943: Appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Forces.
  • June 6, 1944: Commanded forces of Normandy invasion.
  • December 20, 1944: Promoted to General of the Army (5 stars). Shortly after the German surrender, May 8, 1945, appointed Military Governor, U.S. Occupied Zone, Frankfurt, Germany.
  • November 19, 1945: Designated as Chief of Staff, U.S. Army.
  • April 11, 1946: Wartime rank of General of the Army converted to permanent rank.
  • June 7, 1948: Inaugurated as President, Columbia University, New York City.
  • December 16, 1950: Named Supreme Allied Commander, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Europe, and given operational command of Treaty Organization, Europe and given operational command of U.S. Forces, Europe.
  • May 31, 1952: Retired from active service, and resigned his commission July 1952.
  • June 4, 1952: Announced his candidacy for the Republican Party nomination for President in Abilene, Kansas.
  • January 20, 1953-January 20, 1961: Served two terms as President of the United States; brought armistice to Korean War; promoted Atoms for Peace; dealt with crises in Lebanon, Suez, Berlin, and Hungary; established the U.S. Information Agency; created the Federal Council on Aging; saw Alaska and Hawaii become states; authorized the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Interstate Highway System; signed the 1957 Civil Rights Act, the first civil rights legislation since end of Civil War; sent federal troops to enforce court-ordered integration of Little Rock Central High School; signed the bill creating the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
  • January 17, 1961: Delivered his famous Farewell Address warning the nation of the "military-industrial complex."
  • March 1961: By Public Law 87-3, signed by President John F. Kennedy, Eisenhower returned to active list of regular Army with rank of General of the Army from December 1944.
  • January 1961-March 1969: Maintained office at Gettysburg College and residence at his farm near Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.
  • March 28, 1969: Died at Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington, D.C.
  • April 2, 1969: Buried in the Place of Meditation at the Eisenhower Center, Abilene, Kansas.